contact us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right.


Arizona

480-560-8731

United Sound is an organization whose mission is to provide musical performance experiences for students with special needs through peer mentorship.

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

You are on a site owned by United Sound, Inc (AKA United Sound “The Company”). The information you provide will be handled according to The Company policies.

Privacy Policy

The Company provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of our sites and associated call centres. This privacy policy describes how The Company will collect and use your information. All information provided to The Company may be shared with The Company parent Company and partners. When you provide The Company with your personal information, you consent to the information practices described in this policy.

This privacy policy applies to The Company and operations and locations worldwide.

To assist you with reading through our privacy policy, we have provided questions and answers below that you may find helpful in understanding our privacy practices:

What information does The Company collect from me?

We may collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number, and other billing information along with information related to travel and performances.

When does The Company collect information from me?

When using products or services available from The Company, you may be asked to provide personal information. For example, you may be asked to provide personal information when you ask about events, concerts, registration, services; deliver your product for service; purchase products; contact call centers; initiate a chat session; participate in a sweepstakes, promotion, or survey; and/or participate in other activities with The Company entities.

How is my information used?

The Company uses the information you provide to fulfill requests for service or information; provide customer service; administer sweepstakes, promotions or surveys; offer new products or services; improve the effectiveness of our Web site, marketing endeavors and offers; conduct research and analysis; send marketing communications; or perform other business activities.

Does The Company share my personal information with others?

The third parties with whom The Company conducts business are only authorized to use your information to perform the service for which they were hired. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to follow the privacy guidelines given to them and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

The Company may also share your personal information with Companies who have referred you to us for goods and services, or have provided space in their locations for The Company to offer its goods and services, or have allowed us to have a presence on their Web sites.

From time to time, we may be required to share personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. The Company may share certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves and others. The Company may also transfer personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event.

Third-Party Ad providers

Our Web sites may use third-party service providers to serve ads across the Internet and analyze Web site traffic on our behalf. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our ads. The Company may use technologies similar to those outlined above to measure the effectiveness of ads and e-mails. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites so that we can provide advertisements about goods and services.

No personally identifiable information is collected in this process. We may share anonymous information with this service provider in an aggregate form, for purposes of analysis and improvement of our site.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by our third-party advertiser, visit http://www.atlasdmt.com/privacy/.

Can I control the use of my information for marketing purposes?

The company and it’s partners are opt-out organizations. Once we receive your information, we may send you marketing communications that contain valuable offers, promotions, and other Content. You always have the ability to opt out of receiving future marketing communications from The Company.

Co-Registration Privacy Policy: Under no circumstance will we ever pass any of your information along to anyone unless you specifically request us to do so by selecting or leaving selected the check box next to an offer on our co-registration platform or offer pages and submitting the form. The Company and/or partner advertisers provide a simple and hassle-free “opt-out” link that lets you conveniently unsubscribe from future emails and offers.

The Company also acts as a publisher of news and opinions. All information contained in our newsletters or on our web site(s) should be independently verified with the Company mentioned, and readers should always conduct their own research and due diligence and consider obtaining professional advice before making any decisions. As a condition to accessing our materials and web sites, you agree to our Legal Terms of Use available on this website, including without limitation all disclaimers of warranties and limitations on liability contained therein. Owners, employees, partners and writers may hold positions in the securities that are discussed in our newsletters or on our web site.

By providing personal information to us, and by submitting personal information through the Website, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The United States federal private sector privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the protection of personal information in the private sector, are the basis for The Company and/or The Company’s privacy policy.

For purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” shall mean any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means.

As part of our commitment to treat your personal information with respect, we operate in accordance with the following ten principles (the “Principles”):

  1. Accountability
  1. Identifying Purposes
  1. Consent
  1. Limiting Collection
  1. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  1. Accuracy
  1. Safeguarding Information
  1. Openness
  1. Individual Access
  1. Handling Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 – Accountability

We will maintain and protect the personal information under our control. We have policies and procedures for ensuring privacy and security of data which are strictly enforced to protect the individuals from whom we collect personal information. To that end, we have designated a Privacy Officer, to be accountable for compliance with the Principles and this privacy policy. Please see Principle 10, below, to obtain the contact information for our Privacy Officer.

When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as processing credit card payments, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

The Company and/or our partners will identify to you the purposes for which we will collect or use personal information before or at the time the information is collected.

We collect personal information that you submit to us voluntarily through the Website.

We collect and use the personal information of users of our Website (“Users” or “you”), in order to:

 Process and fulfill your request to register as a user of the Website.

 Register, develop, maintain and operate “Your Profile”.

 Process service and information requests.

 Process feedback and comments.

 provide you with information regarding the services offered through our Websites.

 Enable you to participate in online journals, testimonials, groups, or message boards.

 Personalize the delivery of content and information.

 Send you notices and information on other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

 Register you for conferences, and send you information pertaining to such conferences.

Some of the personal information you entered into your company profile and any information, including personal information, that you enter using one of these features, might be used and displayed.

Unless otherwise permitted or required by law, if a new purpose is identified for the use of the information collected, the new purpose will be explained prior to its new use.

Principle 3 – Consent

Except where required or permitted by law your informed consent is required for our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

The Company and Founding Sponsors will identify to you the purposes for which it will use personal information before or at the time the personal information is collected. The types of personal information we may collect depends on and is related to the reason (or purpose) such personal information was provided to us.

What Sort of Personal Information May We Collect?

The following is a non-exhaustive description of the types of personal information that we may request or collect from Users:

 Contact information, such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, and home telephone number.

 Demographic information, such as your age and gender.

 Profile data

 Payment information (e.g. credit card).

The choice to provide us with your personal information is always yours. However, your decision to withhold particular information may result in limiting our ability to provide you with the services or products you have requested.

Please be aware that any information that is publicly posted throughout the Website can be accessed by every visitor of the Website.

How We Collect Your Personal Information:

We may gather personal information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile or the Internet. We also collect personal information from Users when Users register their profile, view items throughout the Website, complete online order forms and carry out transactions through use of our Website.

Personal Information Collected via Technology:

As you navigate the Website, certain non-personal information may be passively collected and stored on our Internet server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on the Website you clicked. This type of information is collected to make our services and solutions more useful to you and to tailor your experience on the Website to meet your special interests and needs.

What are Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using the Website easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Website, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. (Note: you will need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Website will not function properly or may be considerably slower.

What are IP Addresses: An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet provider whenever you’re surfing the Internet. When you request pages from the Website, our servers log your IP address. The Company and/or The Company collects IP addresses for the purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of the Website. We may use your IP addresses in cooperation with your Internet provider to identify you if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the law, our Terms of Use or to protect our service, Website, Users, or others. Other third parties may place advertisements and cookies on web pages within the Website. Other Company’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the purposes for which it was originally collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain your personal information only for so long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law.

When Information May Be Disclosed to Outside Parties:

Except as explained in this privacy policy, as otherwise consented to by you or permitted by law, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties. The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

To our partners

Principle 6 – Accuracy

We shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal information is maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date form. You are responsible for advising The Company of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

Principle 7 – Safeguarding Information

The security of your personal information is a priority to us. The Company is responsible for protecting personal information under its control, including personal information that has been transferred to, or received from, a third party.

In the event that personal information is transferred to a third party, The Company will take steps to ensure that such recipients safeguard the personal information and use the information only for authorized purposes. Some examples of such measures are as follows:

 Physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets.

 Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers.

 Organizational processes such as limiting access to such personal information to a selected group of individuals.

 Contractual obligations with third parties who need access to personal information by agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and requiring them to protect and secure the personal information.

 When credit card information is transmitted via our Web Site we use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

Only employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information and shall be required to respect the privacy of that information.

When you call us you may be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information.

Our Employees and your Personal Information:

In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of The Company are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established. Employees are informed about the importance of privacy and they are required to agree to a code of conduct that prohibits the disclosure of any customer information to unauthorized individuals or parties.

Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of The Company is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

Principle 8 – Openness

If you would like a copy of our privacy policy we would be more than happy to provide one to you and if you have any questions regarding same, we are more than happy to discuss the merits with you.

Principle 9 – Individual Access

Upon your request, we shall inform you of: (i) the types of personal information we have collected; (ii) how we have used your personal information in the past, and how we may in the future; and (iii) whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties (and, if so, to whom). Individuals may verify the accuracy and completeness of their personal information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to amend inaccuracies and make corrections as often as necessary. Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur. Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file(s), we will make the proper changes. Where appropriate, we will communicate these changes to other parties who may have unintentionally received incorrect information from us. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

You may access and verify any of your information by calling 866-536-5528 or writing to our Privacy Officer at selflesssammy@gmail.com

Principle 10 – Handling Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions, complaints or enquiries with respect to the Principles, this privacy policy or about our information handling practices by contacting below:

Updates December 2015

1. What Information Do We Collect?
a. All Users must provide the following information in order to join The Company partners and our Founding Sponsors sites: email address. Users may be required to provide subsequent demographic information in order to receive advertiser offers and/or qualify for other promotions. Demographic information includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address, birth date, gender, marital status, and household information.

2. How Do We Collect the Information?
a. Users may join The Company and our Founding Sponsorssites by completing one of our signup forms, through Co-Registration, or other means as we may determine at any time in the future.

3. How Do we Use the Information?
a. User information is used by The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites in all of the following ways:
b. E-Mail Address is used to send paid email advertisements and important announcements about The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites to Users
c. Demographic information is used to target advertisements to User
d. User information may be sold or disclosed to third parties as described in Sections 4 and 6 below
e. Cookies or similar tracking technology may be used as described in Section 8 below
f. Information may be used in additional ways as posted on this Privacy Policy in the future.

4. How Do We Share the Information?
a. The Company and/or our Founding Sponsors sites does not rent, sell, or share User information, except in the following circumstances:
b. We are required to release User information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes
c. Part or all of our business is sold to, merged with, or acquired by another company, in which case some or all User information would then belong to said company
d. We share User information when co-registration boxes (explained below) are checked during the course of registration
e. We suspect a User of committing fraud, in which case User information may be shared during the course of our investigation
f. We may sell or share User information to other advertisers or businesses whom we believe you may find useful and in order to enhance the service provided to our Users
g. We may share User information with third parties as reasonably necessary for us to operate this website and to provide offers and services to Users
h. California Residents Only: If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive: (i) information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom we may have disclosed, within the past calendar year, personal information pertaining to you for the company’s direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information you must make a request in writing to Customer Service using the contact information provided in Section 10 of this Privacy Policy.
5. What is Co-Registration?
a. The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites signup pages may contain co-registration checkboxes, where Users can choose co-registration for other Web Sites during their registration with The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites by accepting or by checking the checkbox next to the co-registration Offer. Users are not required to keep selected any co-registration boxes to join The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites; however, they may be required to do so in order to qualify for promotions.

6. How Do We Share Co-Registration Information?
a. When a User co-registers for an Offer by checking, or leaving checked, the co-registration checkbox, any information they provides to The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites may be shared with the Advertiser associated with the co-registration Offer. The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites cannot control what Advertisers subsequently do with that information.

7. Privacy on Other Sites
a. This website may contain links to third party websites. We provide these links for your convenience; we do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. We are not responsible for the performance of these sites or for your business dealings with them. Your use of other websites is subject to the terms and conditions of those websites, including the privacy policies of those websites.

8. About Cookies and Third Party Technology.
a. A Cookie is a small data file that may be saved to and stored on your computer when you visit a website or open an email. Cookies permit a website to remember whether your computer has visited the website before and help the website create a more personalized experience for you and records activities taken by you, such as offers completed.
b. In addition to cookie technology, The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites and our Advertisers use additional third party technology and tracking tools to record offers and activities completed by you, friends referred by you, and to communicate information about you, such as demographic information (e.g., age, gender), in order to target offers and advertisements to specific groups as requested by Advertisers. Cookies and other tracking technology is collectively referred to as cookies and Recording Tools.
c. Your computer permits you to change the settings on your web browser to not accept and/or disable Cookies and Recording Tools. However, if you do not accept Cookies and Recording Tools used by The Company, our Founding Sponsors sites, and our Advertisers, you may not be able to use certain functions on certain websites. More importantly, if you do not accept Cookies and Recording Tools you will not receive credit for offers or other actions completed by you because we and our Advertisers are unable to track and record your activity. If you do not want to accept Cookies and Recording Tools, you must stop using this website.

9. Referral and Founding Sponsors Tracking
a. The Company and our Founding Sponsors sites uses cookies in order to track new User registrations. This ensures Users are properly credited for referring other Users, as well as to track earnings for our Founding Sponsors.

To stop receiving marketing communications from The Company:

1. Follow the directions on any of our marketing e-mail or direct mail marketing communications

2. Call XXX-XXX-XXXX

3. Send an e-mail request with your full name, address, phone number, and e-mail address to selflesssammy@gmail.com

4. Send a request with your full name, address, phone number, and e-mail address to The Company, United Sound, Inc. 2826 E. CAMPBELL RD.GILBERT, AZ 85234
If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your current contact information, and indicate specifically what type of marketing communication(s) (for example, e-mail, direct mail and/or phone) that you wish to stop receiving. This helps identify you correctly in The Company systems so we can process your request. Please note that due to production, mailing and system timelines, and the form in which we received your request, it may take up to ten business days for e-mails, 30 calendar days for phone calls, and six weeks for direct mail to remove you from The Company marketing lists. Until the change takes effect, you may still receive marketing communications from us. Also, please note that even though you may have requested not to receive future marketing communications, you may still receive business-related notices such as appointment confirmation calls, billing information, or other organization-related information. Further, opting out of The Company marketing communications does not remove you from our parent company’s marketing lists. You must contact them directly if you wish to stop receiving their marketing communications. If you have never provided your personal information and would like to be added to our marketing list, please use the contact information above.

How does The Company secure my personal information?

Security

Whether you receive services or purchase products in The Company locations, use any of our authorized partner websites, have services performed by The Company, or contact our call center, we take reasonable precautions to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorized access of your personal information. This includes personal information that you provide to complete a purchase. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit by e-mail, and you do so at your own risk.

Please note that while The Company is able to protect personal information that is provided during the course of business, we cannot take responsibility for data loss on the products or systems serviced. You must remove or back up this information to safeguard it.

Blogs

When posting information on The Company blogs, or social media, please use caution when providing any personal data about yourself, since this information may be viewed by others. We recommend that you do not provide your name, address, or any other personal information in this area. The Company will monitor blog content and make every effort to remove this type of information before posting. However, if you choose to include personal data in your content, you do so at your own risk and you accept full responsibility for those posts and any consequences that may arise.

Does the Company use cookies to collect information about me?

A cookie is a small data file that a Web site or e-mail may send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. The Company e-mails and Web sites may use cookies to create a more personalized user experience for visitors. These simulate a continuous connection, letting us remember information about your preferences and session.

The Company uses a third party to place cookies on your computer. Although these may contain a unique user ID, they do not collect or store any identifiable personal information.

The Company web server automatically collects clickstream information such as the address (URL) of the Web site that you came from before visiting The Company Web sites, which pages you visit on our site while you’re there, which browser you used to view our site, and any search terms you may have entered, among other things. The Company Web sites may also use anonymous clickstream data to track which pages visitors view. This helps us understand how visitors use our sites.

How can I update my information?

The Company wants your information and marketing preferences to be complete and accurate. To update your information, call or send an e-mail to selflesssammy@gmail.com, or write Attention: Privacy Manager 123 W. Chandler Heights Rd STE 12138 Chandler, AZ 85248

If you send an e-mail or letter request please include your current contact information and list the requested changes you would like to have made.

Does The Company collect information from children?

The Company will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. The Company is committed to protecting the privacy of children.

Who can I contact with questions about the security of my information?

Please contact our privacy manager to report any known or suspected privacy or security breaches or to submit privacy or security-related questions or complaints. After receiving your inquiry, we will normally respond within five business days. You may call XXX-XXX-XXXX or send an e-mail to info@unitedsound.org, or write to The Company, Attention: Privacy Manager, 2826 E. CAMPBELL RD.
GILBERT, AZ 85234

Will this privacy policy change?

Because The Company will continue to implement new technologies and improve the services and features provided, this policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this privacy policy, we will post them here or in other formats. If we change our information practices or this privacy policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a different manner, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.

Effective date: December 10,2015